Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region.
Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — combined with its easy-to-spread consistency — make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.
This is all-natural Shea butter that comes directly from West Africa (Mali). It is safe for all skin types, making it a great moisturizer making your skin soft and glowing. When applied to the skin, shea triggers cytokines and other inflammatory cells to slow their production. Shea butter has also been used to help relax muscles from day-to-day fatigue.
8.25 oz (0.516 lb)
16 oz (1 lb)
Mali is a landlocked country with one of the poorest economies in the world (GDP is $691). A life of expectancy of 51 years.
*50% of profits will be donated to schools in Bamako, Mali*